Effective Date: November 23, 2015

Octiv respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how Octiv will collect, use and safeguard any personal information you provide on the website and our Octiv Service. We will collect and use information only in the ways disclosed in this policy. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged Octiv. All user information contained within any documents you may use or build is governed by Octiv’s Terms and Conditions.


Octiv has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data that we process. Each account holder is assigned a unique user name and password, which is required to access their account. It is your responsibility to protect the security of this login information. When you enter sensitive information (such as your login information) on our site, we encrypt all system or customer data in transit and at rest.

Application Data

As part of the Octiv services, we store the documents you build and any data that was collected from those documents. We respect the privacy of all users, and consider all data that is collected to be private. Octiv may access this data only for the purpose of providing the Octiv Services, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, at a Customer’s request in connection with customer support matters, or as may be required by law. Octiv will not distribute or sell your information to a 3rd party, except as disclosed in this policy. When you utilize the Octiv Service globally, data is submitted and transferred into the United States and you hereby consent to such transfer.

Octiv collects information under the direction of its clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. We collect information for our clients, if you are a customer of one of our clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our clients that use our service, please contact the client that you interact with directly.

Octiv may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our clients.

Octiv has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to Octiv’s client, the data controller. If the client requests Octiv to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 business days.

Account Information

We collect email addresses from those who contact us via email, and ask for information such as your email address and name when you sign up for an account with Octiv. The information we collect is not distributed or sold to a 3rd party. It will only be used to communicate with you about your Octiv account, and where needed as part of certain Octiv features. You may update, change or delete your account information at any time by accessing your information on your account or contact us at or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access personal information within 30 days.

We will retain your information and personal information we process on behalf of our clients for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at

Web Server Logs

For statistical purposes, Octiv will gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. These log files contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, etc. This information is only used internally, and is not distributed or sold to a 3rd party. Octiv uses this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Octiv website and to gather demographic information about its user base as a whole. Octiv does not link this automatically collected data to personal information.


We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. However, any information collected by Octiv may be shared if it is necessary to investigate, prevent or prosecute illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations to the Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law or a valid government request (including, but not limited to, search warrants, subpoenas or court orders) and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others. Octiv may also share information if it is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Octiv will notify you via email and or a prominent notice on our website before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. Octiv reserves the right to use and disclose any information collected that is not in personally identifiable documents.


Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Octiv and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or customer service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-targeting

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by here (or if located in the European Union here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Third-party Websites

Octiv is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Octiv website, nor the information or content contained therein. When you use a link from the Octiv website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to the Octiv website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.


Anytime you post on our blog, please be aware that you are posting using a third party application and we have no access or control over this information. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, you can either log into the third party application and remove your comment or you can contact the appropriate third party application. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at

Social Media Widgets

Our web site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the ShareThis button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Integration Services

We give you the opportunity to use integration services by logging into your existing tools. This service will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information to use with the Octiv Service.


Octiv reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If material changes are made to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a prominent notice on the Octiv website home page prior to the change becoming effective.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

As a business service, Octiv does not target its offering toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from, users under thirteen (13) years of age.

Safe Harbor

Octiv complies with the U.S.–E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S.–Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Octiv has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Octiv’s certification, please visit

Terms of Use

Your use of the Octiv services is governed by our Terms and Conditions, which contains disclaimers, limitations of liability and a choice of Indiana law and jurisdiction.

54 Monument Circle, Suite 200
Indianapolis, IN 46204